NC Navy Crews

NCS Albemarle

  • W. W. Roberts, Lieutenant Commanding
  • Andrew H. Farrall, Mate
  • Ajax Laughinghouse, Deck Hand (black, possibly free)
  • Brian Loftin, Deck Hand
  • Pierce Ransom, Deck Hand
  • John M. Kedslie, Deck Ha

 

NCS Winslow

  • T. M. Crossan, Lieutenant Commanding
  • William E. Moriman, Gunner’s Mate
  • P. H. Gilligan, Boatswain’s Mate
  • Elias Williams, Master at Arms
  • John M. Davis, Quartermaster
  • John White, Quartermaster
  • William Brown, Seaman
  • Henry Bartlett, Seaman
  • Charles Bass, Seaman
  • John W. Nevekev, 1st Class Fireman
  • William Porter, Seaman
  • William Smith, Seaman; promoted to Officer’s Steward
  • George Stevens, Seaman, promoted to 2nd Class Fireman
  • Frank Tucker (slave of Patrick McCarrick), Seaman; promoted to Ship’s Cook
  • John Moore (slave of Patrick McCarrick), 2nd Class Fireman
  • James Whitfield (slave of Patrick McCarrick), Ordinary Seaman
  • Otoway Bell, 1st Class Boy (black, possibly a free man)
  • John Southall (slave of Patrick McCarrick), Ordinary Seaman; promoted to Carpenter’s Mate
  • William Crossan (slave of Thomas Crossan), Seaman
  • Alex Crossan (slave of Thomas Crossan), 1st Class Boy
  • Jim Carey (slave of Patrick McCarrick), Ordinary Seaman
  • Antonio Cervantes, pressed into service from prize Transit’s crew
  • Louis Nefant, joined from prize Transit’s crew
  • Albert Kalke, joined from prize Transit’s crew

 

NCS Beaufort

  • Robert C. Duvall, Lieutenant Commanding
  • _____ Young, 1st Master
  • J. B. Hopkins, 2nd Master
  • _____ Simmons, Pilot
  • _____ McFarlan, Senior Engineer
  • Andrew J. Dunbar, Acting 2nd Engineer
  • _____ Killinger, 2nd Engineer
  • Gus Godfrey, Gunner’s Mate
  • Gus Mitchell, Ship’s Corporal
  • J. M. Phelps, Fireman (deserted; captured and put in double irons)
  • J. M. Phelps, Fireman (deserted; captured and put in double irons)
  • George Johnson, Ship’s Cook
  • John Bullock, Carpenter’s Mate
  • Edward T. Custis, Seaman
  • George T. Gallagher, Seaman
  • Joseph A. Mann, Seaman (discharged)
  • W. H. Allen, Seaman (deserted off Elizabeth City, NC)
  • J. N. Gregory
  • ______ Goodwin
  • ______ Martin
  • ______ Avery
  • ______ Cole
  • ______ Barrett
  • ______ Robinson
  • ______ Barnard
  • ______ Hubbel (Huble)
  • ______ Chever, Landsman (colored free boy)

 

NCS Junaluska

  • Peter U. Murphy, Lieutenant Commanding
  • Edward Chamberlain, Acting Master
  • George F. Bromley, Quarter Gunner
  • Nelson Jones, Quarter Gunner
  • Anthony Portlocke, Steward
  • Charles Moore, Ordinary Seaman
  • Samuel Moore, Ordinary Seaman
  • William John Powell, Ordinary Seaman
  • John Bartlett, Cook
  • Alexander Moon (Moore)